×

Water boil advisory for parts of Williamsport

Customers of the Williamsport Municipal Water Authority in the following area May Be At Increased Risk From Microbial Contamination.

City of Williamsport:

West Fourth Street between Rose Street and Fifth Avenue

Grier Street between West Third Street and West Fourth Street

Fifth Avenue between West Fourth Street and Memorial Avenue

We routinely monitor the conditions in the distribution system. On April 11, 2021, we experienced a loss of positive water pressure due to a main break that affected your water service. A loss of positive water pressure is a signal of the existence of conditions that could allow contamination to enter the distribution system through back-flow by back-pressure or back-siphonage. As a result, there is an increased chance that the water may contain disease-causing organisms.

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice.

Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites, which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches. These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

Guardians of infants and young children and people at increased risk, such as pregnant women, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems, should seek advice from their health care advisors about drinking this water. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

What happened? What is being done?

A main break occurred and the main is being repaired to correct the problem. We will inform you when all corrective actions have been completed and when you no longer need to boil your water.

For more information, please contact the Williamsport Municipal Water Authority at (570)-323-6148.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today