×

Penn College presents awards to summer graduates

Pennsylvania College of Technology has presented student achievement awards to its Summer 2022 graduates.

A commencement ceremony was held Saturday, Aug. 6, at the Community Arts Center. Penn College is a special mission affiliate of Penn State.

The award winners, their hometowns and academic majors are:

President’s Award, presented for leadership and service to the college: Sydney A. Bruno, Williamsport, physical therapist assistant; and Angelyvette Santana Rosado, Scranton, radiography.

Board of Directors’ Award, presented for achievement under exceptional conditions: Robert Shawn Flannery, Ashland, physician assistant studies; and Kaitlyn Marie Premus, Dallas, radiography.

Academic Vice President and Provost’s Award, presented for scholastic achievement and service: Brooke Morgan Confer, Howard, physician assistant studies; and Ryan T. Flynn, Clarks Summit, heavy construction equipment technology: technician emphasis and heavy construction equipment technology: operator emphasis.

Lewis H. Bardo Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Bryan Marcel Bilbao, Old Forge, physician assistant studies.

UPMC Program Award for Nursing, presented to a graduate of a nursing major who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Tara Rosetta Short, Williamsport, practical nursing.

UPMC Program Award for Radiography, presented to a graduate of radiography who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Sloane Ashlyn Tressler, Mill Hall, radiography.

Thelma S. Morris Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated outstanding qualities of a practical nurse in the clinical area: Anika N. Huynh, Williamsport, practical nursing.

Radiography Major Faculty and Staff Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies outstanding clinical attributes and technical skill as evidenced through the 24-month clinic practicum: Madison Ann Delaney, Avis, radiography.

Susquehanna Imaging Associates Award, presented to the graduate of radiography who most exemplifies the ideals of selflessness; unusual devotion to duty; sensitivity to the patient’s comfort and needs; and service to colleagues, patients and the hospital beyond the ordinary: Samantha Marie Davenport, Mainesburg, radiography.

Mount Nittany Medical Center Excellence in Customer Service Award, presented to a graduate of radiography who has consistently demonstrated exceptional customer service and commitment to excellence during his or her clinical practicum at Mount Nittany Medical Center: Danielle Kimberly Suomela, Williamsport, radiography.

Evangelical Community Hospital in Memoriam of Bethany Hughes, Clinical Excellence Award for Radiologic Technology Student Achievement, presented to a graduate of radiography who demonstrates a demeanor of compassion, caring, thoughtfulness and clinical expertise. The recipient also demonstrates unquestionable ethics, customer courtesy, dependability and loyalty to the profession: Anna Alaina Lovell, Williamsport, radiography.

UPMC Program Award for Paramedic, presented to a graduate of the emergency medical services or paramedic technician program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Alexander J. Karney, South Williamsport, paramedic practice.

Paramedic Humanitarian Award, presented to the graduate who has best demonstrated the traits and behaviors of a “humanitarian,” as determined by a vote of staff, faculty and preceptors: Jacob Michael Bellerillo, Punxsutawney, paramedic science.

Paramedic Director’s Award, presented to the graduate who has the highest GPA and demonstrates superior performance in all phases of the paramedic curriculum: classroom, clinical and field: Sadie A. Hoffman, Pittsfield, paramedic science.

Dennis R. Dougherty Memorial Paramedic Award, presented to the graduate of the paramedic program who has achieved the highest cumulative field performance grade average during the course of his or her education: Phoenix N. Dodds, Williamsport, paramedic science.

UPMC Program Award for Physician Assistant, presented to a graduate of the physician assistant program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Brooke Morgan Confer, Howard, physician assistant studies.

– more –

Physician Assistant Achievement Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Constance Jean Plankenhorn, Williamsport, physician assistant studies.

Russell M. Trapp Professionalism Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies ideals consistent with the physician assistant profession as exhibited by exceptional commitment, comportment and attitude: Chaela Kristine Swink, Hughesville, physician assistant studies.

UPMC Program Award for Surgical Technology, presented to a graduate of the surgical technology program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Maegan E. Sorgen, Jersey Shore, surgical technology.

Surgical Technology Outstanding Academic Achievement Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement: Grace J. Six, Millville, surgical technology.

Surgical Technology Outstanding Program Achievement Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates exemplary characteristics of a surgical technologist, outstanding clinical performance, professional behaviors and academic achievements: Riley J. Nusbaum, Athens, surgical technology.

Surgical Clinical Performance Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated outstanding clinical performance and professionalism in surgical technology: Alexandra Maureen Rought, Tunkhannock, surgical technology.

Physical Therapist Assistant Founding Program Director’s Award, presented to a graduate who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the physical therapy profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence as evidenced by their overall GPA: Sydney A. Bruno, Williamsport, physical therapist assistant.

UPMC Program Award for Physical Therapist Assistant, presented to a graduate who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Matthew Carter Kinzinger, Honesdale, physical therapist assistant.

Allan Myers Award, presented to the top-performing graduate of heavy construction equipment technology: technician emphasis: Ryan T. Flynn, Clarks Summit, heavy equipment technology: technician emphasis and heavy equipment technology: operator emphasis.

Grant Berry Sr. Automotive Excellence Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative GPA in an automotive major: Dhruv Singh, Dayton, N.J., automotive technology management.

Restoration Faculty Award, presented to an outstanding graduate who has attained the highest cumulative average in automotive restoration technology: Anthony Michael Maguschak, Weatherly, automotive restoration.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today