×

Lyco football has 3 first-team All-MAC selections

Lycoming’s Duane Boone, Ahmad Curtis and D.J. Boyd all received first-team All-MAC honors on defense for the 2019 All-MAC football team.

Boone and Curtis received the honors as defensive lineman and Boyd as a defensive back.

Kicker Jamie Fisher (second team), linebacker Sam Pawlikowski (second team) and Jersey Shore grad David Tomb (special teams) all received second-team honors.

Lycoming’s Jacob Estevez (offensive lineman) and Kyle Pierce (offensive lineman) were both honorable mention all-star selections.

2019 ALL-MAC FOOTBALL

TEAM

Offensive Player of the Year: James Gillespie, Widener, sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Michael Nobile, Delawrae Valley, so.

Rookie of the Year: Darrius Sample, Alvernia, fr.

Coach of the Year: Duke Greco, Delaware VAlley

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB–Sean McGaughey, Widener, sr.

RB–Malcolm Carey, Alvernia, so.

RB–Jordan Downes, King’s, sr.

FB–CJ Steinhilber, Lebanon Valley, sr.

TE–Dan Allen, Delaware Valley, sr.

WR–James Gillespie, Widener, sr.

WR–Sam Gillison, Misericordia, sr.

WR–Chaz Lyles, Stevenson, sr.

OL–Mike Anderson, Misericordia, fr.

OL–Michael Cooper, Delaware Valley, sr.

OL–Ryan Nowicki, Stevenson, sr.

OL–Corey Schriver, Delaware Valley, jr.

OL–Peter Swartz, King’s, sr.

K–Nick Bentz, Lebanon Valley, sr.

RET–Tahmir Barksdale, Delaware Valley, fr.

DEFENSE

DL–Duane Boone, Lycoming, sr.

DL–Ahmahd Curtis, Lycoming, sr.

DL–Kenyonn Jones, Delaware Valley, sr.

DL–Michael Nobile, Delaware Valley, so.

LB–Vincent DiLeo, Delaware Valley, sr.

LB–Bud Moyer, Wilkes, sr.

LB–Izaiha Pitts, Stevenson, sr.

LB–Anthony Tedesco, Delaware Valley, jr.

DB–D.J. Boyd, Lycoming, sr.

DB–Elijah Demosthene, King’s, jr.

DB–Justin Harris, Delaware Valley, jr.

DB–Blaine Netterman, Delaware Valley, so.

P–Michael Raczak, Widener, sr.

S/T–Logan Grauer, Lebanon Valley, so.

——

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

QB–Ryan Sedgwick, Stevenson, so.

RB–Chris Randle, Widener, sr.

RB–Donte Simmons, Delaware Valley, jr.

RB–Hunter Wilson, Lebanon Valley, sr.

FB–Nate Pauls, Delaware Valley, sr.

TE–Deion Mason, Stevenson, jr.

WR–Gabe Boccella, King’s, jr.

WR–Isaiah Williams, Misericordia, sr.

WR–Kevin Zehner, Albright, so.

OL–Jeremy Adams, Delaware Valley, jr.

OL–Manny Essien, Stevenson, sr.

OL–Dan Glazewski, Stevenson, jr.

OL–Jack Heft, Lebanon Valley, sr.

OL–Ryan Stecklein, Widener, jr.

K–Jamie Fisher, Lycoming, sr.

RET–Chris Holbrook, Albright, fr.

DEFENSE

DL–Don Jones, Stevenson, jr.

DL–Anthony Nobile, Delaware Valley, so.

DL–Chikwado Nsoedo, Stevenson, sr.

DL–Myles Shelton, King’s, jr.

DL–Vinnie Werner, Wilkes, sr.

LB–Hanif Jones, Stevenson, sr.

LB–Charles McCall, King’s, jr.

LB–Sam Pawlikowski, Lycoming, sr.

LB–Mando Sallavanti, King’s, jr.

LB–Sam Viera, Albright, so.

DB–Garston Banks, Stevenson, jr.

DB–Myles Brodie, Alvernia, fr.

DB–Mikal Butler, King’s, sr.

DB–Jaret Horn, King’s, jr.

DB–Jamir Prevard, Delaware Valley, so.

P–Bobby Miller, Delaware Valley, jr.

S/T–David Tomb, Lycoming, fr.

——

HONORABLE MENTION

QB–Jose Tabora, Wilkes, sr.

QB–Brady Williams, Misericordia, sr.

RB–Michael Gawlik, Misericordia, fr.

FB–Seth Diorio, Stevenson, fr.

TE–Patrick Clark, Lebanon Valley, sr.

TE–Brandon Cohen, King’s, jr.

WR–Damarquis Price, FDU-Florham, sr.

OL–Jacob Estevez, Lycoming, jr.

OL–Ethan Jones, Albright, sr.

OL–Kyle Pierce, Lycoming, jr.

RET–Nate Whitaker, Wilkes, fr.

DB–Dontae Mason, Delaware Valley, jr.

DL–Brandon Brubaker, Lebanon Valley, so.

DL–Mario Scotese, Widener, jr.

P–Chris Lynn, Misericordia, sr.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS