×

Local roundup: South Williamsport defeats Northumberland Christian by 14 in boys basketball

South Williamsport defeated Northumberland Christian, 69-55, in boys basketball on Thursday night. Secoy Roberts had a solid night, scoring 25 points, and Ben Manning chipped in 10.

Lewisburg beat Selinsgrove in a defensive battle, 32-21. The Green Dragons held a 15-8 lead at the half and led by as many as eight going into the fourth quarter. Jake Hernandez led Lewisburg with 14 points and Joey Martin scored 11.

Austin Kuhn recorded a double-double and Logan Almeida scored 19 points as Montgomery won its second game in as many nights, defeating Meadowbrook Christian, 52-42. Kuhn scored 11 points and grabbed 14 rebounds while hitting three 3-pointers. Almeida added five assists and five steals while Maurice Walters scored 14 points and made four steals.

Nick Trevouledes continued his strong start to the season by scoring 14 points but Central Columbia defeated Hughesville, 71-42. Dylan Harris scored a game-high 27 points for the Blue Jays.

Danville swept Williamsport in high school swimming in both girls (98-87) and boys (84-80) competition.

On the girls side, Mallory Pardoe won two individual events in the 200 IM and 100 fly and Amy Jarvis won the 500 free by roughly a second in 5 minutes, 45.78 seconds. The two also helped the 200 free and 400 free relay teams.

In boys competition, Jack Beattie was the Millionaires’ only winner as he won both the 50 free (23.65) and the 1-meter diving competition (279.15).

BOYS BASKETBALL

South Williamsport 69, Northumberland Christian 55

SOUTH WILLIAMSPORT (69)

Grant Bachman 3 0-2 9; Secoy Roberts 10 5-8 25; Ben Manning 4 1-2 10; Alex Neidig 2 2-2 8; Evan Laudenslauger 3 2-6 8; Lee Habalar 2 0-0 5; Trent Hampton 1 0-1 2; Conner Apker 0 0-0 0; Landon Sanford 2 0-0 4. Totals 23 10-21 69.

NORTHUMBERLAND CHRISTIAN (55)

Josh King 0 1-2 1; Donnie Rager 0 -0 0; David King 9 2-3 25; Luke Snyder 7 0-1 13; Cole Kauss 4 0-0 11; Henry McElroy 1 0-0 2; Justin Ross 2 1-2 3. Totals 23 4-8 55.

South Williamsport 20 14 17 18 – 69

3-point goals: South 3 (Neidig 2, Manning 1), Northumberland Christian 9 (King 5, Knauss 3, Snyder 1).

Lewisburg 32, Selinsgrove 21

SELINSGROVE (21)

Brett Foor 3 0-0 8; Ethan Harris 1 2-2 4; Isiah Ulrich 2 0-0 6; Ryan Reich 0 0-0 0; Theo Feiler 0 0-2 0; Randy Richter 1 0-0 3; Spencer George 0 0-1 0. Totals 7 2-5 21.

LEWISBURG (32)

Dante Sims 0 0-0 0; V. Akins 0 0-0 0; Jake Hernandez 4 5-7 14; Joey Martin 5 0-1 11; Cam Michaels 0 0-1 0; Kaden Wuerdemon 0 0-0 0; K. Magyar 1 0-0 3; 0 0-0 0; Forrest Zelechoski 2 0-0 4. Totals 11 5-9 32.

Selinsgrove 6 2 6 7 – 21

Lewisburg 9 6 7 10 – 32

3-point goals: Selinsgrove 4 (Foor 2, Ulrich 2), Lewisburg 3 (Hernandez 1, Martin 1, Magyar 1),

Montgomery 52, Meadowbrook Christian 42

MEADOWBROOK (42)

Evan Young 4 1-4 9, Ashton Canelo 10 4-12 24, Jacob Reed 1 0-0 2, Michael Smith 1 1-2 3, Jacob Bair 1 0-0 2, Elijah Cruz 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 6-18 42.

MONTGOMERY (52)

Logan Almeida 7 2-4 19, Maurice Walters 6 2-5 14, Austin Kuhn 4 0-0 11, Coltin Hans 2 0-0 4, Noah Gearhart 1 0-0 2, Jacob Utter 0 2-4 2. Totals 20 6-13 52.

Meadowbrook 9 16 5 12-42

Montgomery 10 17 19 6-52

3-point goals: Montgomery 6 (Almeida 3, Kuhn 3).

JV score: Montgomery, 55-14. High scorers: Gavin Moore, Mo, 12; Matt Schmitt, MC, 14

Records: Montgomery (2-2).

Central Columbia 71, Hughesville 42

CENTRAL (71)

Eli Morrison 4 0-0 9, Peter Lanza 1 0-0 2, Cameron Day 1 0-0 2, Russell Gump 8 0-0 16, Dylan Harris 8 8-8 27, Garrett McNelis 2 1-2 6, Andrew Beauge 1 0-0 2, Logan Welkom 1 5-6 7. Totals 26 14-16 71.

HUGHESVILLE (42)

Josh Heiney 1 1-2 4, Nick Trevouledes 3 6-6 14, Mikey Dylina 0 0-0 0, Dylan Bieber 1 2-4 5, Carter Cowburn 2 1-1 5, Logan Armstrong 1 0-0 2, Ethan Woolcock 0 0-0 0, Landen King 0 0-0 0, Justin Fowler 0 0-0 0, Trent Knarr 1 0-0 2, Brady Snyder 0 0-0 0, Logan Kiess 0 0-0 0, Luke Kaiser 2 2-3 7, Cam Fetterman 1 1-2 3. Totals 11 15-20 42.

Central 11 28 13 19-71

Hughesville 5 12 16 9-42

3-point goals: Central 5 (Harris 3, Morrison, McNelis); Hughesville 4 (Trevouledes 2, Heiney, Kaiser).

JV score: Hughesville, 46-43. High scorers: Landen King, Ellis Turner, H, 11

Records: Central (2-0), Hughesville (1-2).

GIRLS SWIMMING

Danville 98, Williamsport 87

200 medley relay: 1. Danville (Alivia Shen, Brenna Ross, Coyla Bartholomew, Caroline Spahr), 2:01.09. 200 free: 1. Coyla Bartholomew, D, 2:07.68; 2. Victoria Bartholomew, D, 2:14.00; 3. Cecilia Frank, W, 2:14.82. 200 IM: 1. Mallory Pardoe, W, 2:17.59; 2. Alivia Shen, D, 2:21.13; 3. Caroline Spahr, D, 2:30.42. 50 free: 1. Brenna Ross, D, 25.64; 2. Amy Jarvis, W, 26.58; 3. Zoe Zola, D, 28.66. 1-meter diving: 1. Gabby Hackett, D, 201.15; 2. Adelia Engel, W, 191.50; 3. Mia Jones, W, 147.05. 100 fly: 1. Mallory Pardoe, W, 1:01.45; 2. Hannah Bartholomew, D, 1:05.03; 3. Elizabeth Lundy, W, 1:16.52. 100 free: Coyla Bartholomew, D, 56.37; 2. Isabelle Griswold, W, 58.00; 3. Molly Garrison, W, 1:05.22. 500 free: 1. Amy Jarvis, W, 5:45.78; 2. Caroline Spahr, D, 5:46.54; 3. Cecila Fink, W, 6:07.07. 200 free relay: 1. Williamsport (Isabelle Griswold, Amy Jarvis, Laila Robertson, Mallory Pardoe), 1:47.21. 100 back: 1. Alivia Shen, D, 1:06.01; 2. Laila Robertson, W, 1:09.28; 3. Victoria Bartholomew, D, 1:16.21. 100 breast: 1. Brenna Ross, D, 1:11.07; 2. Isabelle Griswold, W, 1:18.26; 3. Joy Zhang, D, 1:21.17. 400 free relay: 1. Williamsport (Mallory Pardoe, Laila Robertson, Isabelle Griswold, Amy Jarvis), 3:57.68.

BOYS SWIMMING

Danville 84, Williamsport 80

200 medley relay: 1. Danville (Kaleb Hause, Nick DelGotto, Ryan Hause, Liam Liotta), 1:51.87. 200 free: 1. Holden Dent, D, 2:06.95; 2. Jaden Rankinen, W, 2:19.55; 3. Jett Johnson, W, 2:37.35. 200 IM: 1. Kaleb Hause, D, 2:05.79; 2. Liam Liotta, D, 2:38.98; 3. Brady Glosser, W, 2:46.98. 50 free: 1. Jack Beattie, W, 23.65; 2. Ross Flerlage, W, 25.66; 3. Cal Hockman, W, 26.11. 1-meter diving: 1. Jack Beattie, W, 279.15; 2. Renzo Yuasa, D, 168.85; 3 Ethan Riedhammer, D, 140.05. 100 fly: 1. Ryan Hause, D, 57.30; 2. Ross Flerlage, W, 1:02.00. 100 free: 1. Nick DelGotto, D, 58.20; 2. Cal Hockman, W, 58.46; 3. Jett Johnson, W, 1:09.18. 500 free: 1. Holden Dent, D, 6:00.85; 2. Brodey Persun, W, 6:29.81. 200 free relay: 1. Danville (Kaleb Hause, Liam Liotta, Holden Dent, Ryan Hause), 1:38.74. 100 back: 1. Ryan Hause, D, 1:01.29; 2. Liam Liotta, D, 1:10.63; 3. Brady Glosser, W, 1:12.96. 100 breast: 1. Kaleb Hause, D, 1:05.05; 2. Riley Hockman, W, 1:07.24; 3. Nicolas Damiano, W, 1:15.75. 400 free relay: 1. Danville (Ethan Riedhammer, Renzo Yuasa, Holden Dent, Nick DeLGotto), 4:13.09.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today